Broadus v. CSX Transportation, Inc., No. 2:2008cv01201 - Document 91 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] The statute provides two conditions on the receipt of retirement benefits. An individual may begin receiving retirement benefits only when “he shall have ceased to render compensated service to an employer.” 45 U.S.C.A. § 231a(e)(1). In addition, the individual may receive the benefits “only if the applicant shall have relinquished such rights as he may have to return to the service of an employer,” unless the individual retired pursuant to subsections (iv) or (v) before reaching retirement age as defined under the Social Security Act. 45 U.S.C.A. § 231a(e)(2). is not all encompassing.