King v. University Healthcare System, L.C., No. 2:2008cv01060 - Document 169 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] Thus, in both Omnitech and Water Craft Mgmt., the courts held that, on the particular facts of those cases, the integration clause should be enforced as to evidence concerning the parties’s discussions prior to signing the written agreements. Under Louisiana law, a written contract may be modified either by an oral amendment or the conduct of the parties. Pelican Elec. Contractors v. Neumeyer, 419 So. 2d 1 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1982); see La. Civ. Code art. 1848 (“Testimonial or other evidence may not be admitted to negate or vary the contents of an authentic act or an act under private signature. Nevertheless, in the interest of justice, that evidence may be admitted to prove such circumstances as a vice of consent, or a simulation, or that the written act was modified by a subsequent and valid oral agreement.”) (emphasis added). Thus, the Fifth Circuit has concluded that “it is well established that[,] even if the written contract contains a provision requiring that all modifications be in writing, . . . either oral agreement or conduct can nonetheless prove modification.