Conerly Corporation et al v. Regions Bank et al, No. 2:2008cv00813 - Document 81 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] App. Ct. 2009). Taylor ultimately held that an inchoate legal malpractice action is not assignable inter vivos under article 2642 of the Civil Code. See 13 So.3d at 637. The Court finds Taylor’s reasoning sound. 14 First, as Taylor suggested, Nathan and Guidry are based on specific Code provisions dealing with the passage of rights at death that are not directly applicable to this case. See La. Code Civ. P. art. 426 (“An action to enforce an obligation is the property of the obligee which on his death is transmitted with his estate to his heirs . . . These rules apply also to a right to enforce an obligation, when no action thereon was commenced prior to the obligee’s death.”); id. art. 428 (“An action does not abate on the death of a party.