Williams v. C Martin Company Inc et al, No. 2:2007cv06592 - Document 379 (E.D. La. 2014)
[…] All parties agree that only firms which were primarily owned by a service disabled veteran were eligible to bid on 11 the contract. The parties further agree that Laura Craig was the primary owner of CMC. CMC submitted bids on the GSM contracts which included certifications that Craig was a service disabled veteran.1 Relator claims that CMC's certification was false. For the purposes of government contracting, the term "service disabled[ ]veteran means a veteran with a disability that is service connected (as defined in section 101(16) of Title 38)." 15 U.S.C. § 632. 38 U.S.C. § 101(16) provides that a disability is service connected if it is "incurred or aggravated in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service." Laura Craig served in the United States Navy from 1973 until 1976. Thus, she is clearly a veteran. It appears that she spent most of her time in the Navy as a personnel clerk in California.