Moore v. Department of Homeland Security, No. 2:2007cv02666 - Document 105 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] If the agency is unable to “reach the merits of the complaint because the complainant fails to comply with the administrative procedures the Court should not reach the merits either.” Johnson v. Bergland, 614 F.2d 415, 417 (5th Cir. 1980); see also Woodard v. Lehman, 717 F.2d 909, 915 (4th Cir. 1983) (same); Edwards v. U.S. Army, 708 F.2d 1344, 1347 (8th Cir. 1983) (“It is particularly important that the agency develop a record and have the opportunity to exercise its discretion, to apply its expertise, and, possibly, to discover and correct its own errors.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(7) (providing that instead of dismissing administrative complaint for failure to respond to request for information, “the complaint may be adjudicated if sufficient information for that purpose is available”). Otherwise, “the complainant might be dilatory at the administrative level, knowing that he can get into federal court anyway.”