In Re Settoon Towing, LLC, No. 2:2007cv01263 - Document 274 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] As stated above, the United States’ damage claims mirror those included in OPA 90. Thus, the United States is seeking the same damage claims under general maritime law as it seeks under OPA 90. Further, the jurisprudence cited by the United States is distinguishable. The holdings of both U.S. v. Bear Marine Serv., 509 F.Supp. 710 (E.D.La. 1980), and U.S. v. M/V Big Sam, 681 F.2d 432 (5th Cir. 1982), that the United States could bring its general maritime claims alongside its Clean Water Act claims, turn on 33 U.S.C.A. § 1321(h), which states in pertinent part: “[t]he liabilities established by this section shall in no way affect any rights which . . . The United States Government may have against any third party whose actions may in any way have caused or contributed to the 6 discharge of oil or hazardous substance.” This provision is not included in OPA 90 and that jurisprudence cannot serve as the basis for permitting the United States to maintain general maritime law damage claims alongside identical OPA 90 damage claims.