Wall v. Cain, et al, No. 2:2003cv01641 - Document 36 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] LA. CODE. CRIM. P. art. In Wall’s case, the state court did not follow this procedure. Second, the state court “dismissed” Wall’s entire -10- application on the ground that Wall’s claims lacked merit “as a matter of law.” This language appears to track Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 928, which provides for dismissal of an application for failure to state a claim, rather than article 930.4(B), which provides for denial of a claim as procedurally barred. Compare LA. CODE CRIM. P. art. 928 (“The application may be dismissed without an answer if the application fails to allege a claim which, if established, would entitle the petitioner to relief.”), with id. art. 930.4(B) (“If the application alleges a claim of which the petitioner had knowledge and inexcusably failed to raise in the proceedings leading to conviction, the court may deny relief.”). Third, Wall’s memorandum in support of his application, which the state court expressly cited in support of its decision, focused exclusively on the merits of the federal equal protection claim.