Wall v. Cain, et al, No. 2:2003cv01641 - Document 36 (E.D. La. 2009)
[…] R. Doc. 16. The Court will therefore explain once more why Wall’s equal protection claim is not procedurally defaulted for the purposes of federal habeas review. It is undisputed that Wall did not move to quash his indictment at the time of trial. The Court will also assume, as respondent urges, that the state habeas court could have dismissed Wall’s equal protection claim on that ground. See LA. CODE. CRIM. P. art. 930.4(B) (“If the application alleges a claim of which the petitioner had knowledge and inexcusably failed to raise in the proceedings leading to conviction, the court may deny relief.”); Deloch v. Whitley, 684 So. 2d 349 (La. 1996) (per curiam). But cf. Carlin v. Cain, 706 So. 2d 968 (La. 1998) (per curiam) (noting that dismissal under LA. CODE. CRIM. P. art. 930.4(B)-(E) is discretionary rather than mandatory).