Commonwealth of Kentucky et al v. Federal Highway Administration et al, No. 5:2023cv00162 - Document 102 (W.D. Ky. 2024)
[…] If the substantive aims of these overlapping state-federal planning efforts isn’t entirely clear, that’s okay—at least for the purposes of this lawsuit. The main takeaway from this management-consultant-speak is structural: the statute defines distinct roles for state and federal officials. After states submit their plans, using the federal measures and standards promulgated under § 150(c), the Administrator reviews those plans and, in some cases, determines whether to certify them. See § 119(e)(6). If a plan doesn’t pass muster, the Administrator may specify corrective actions, deny certification, or provide at least a 90-day window in which the state may “cure the deficiencies of the plan, during which time period all penalties … of a denial of certification shall be stayed.” § 119(e)(5)–(6). If the process fails, however, § 119(e)(5)(A) authorizes the Administrator to withhold federal funds from states.