Commonwealth of Kentucky et al v. Federal Highway Administration et al, No. 5:2023cv00162 - Document 102 (W.D. Ky. 2024)
[…] First, Congress set a number of “national goals” to “focus the Federal-aid highway program….” § 150(b). Second, the Administrator, exercising authority delegated by Congress to the Secretary, “shall promulgate a rulemaking that establishes performance measures and standards.” §§ 150(c)(1); see also § 101(a)(27); 49 C.F.R. § 1.85(a). Third, States “set performance targets that reflect the measures” established by the Secretary. § 150(d). And, every two years, they submit a report to the Secretary describing (among other things) “the condition and performance of the National Highway System in the State” and the State’s “progress in achieving performance targets [it has] identified.” § 150(e). This trio together implements a system of performance benchmarks used across a number of different highway programs.