Commonwealth of Kentucky et al v. Federal Highway Administration et al, No. 5:2023cv00162 - Document 102 (W.D. Ky. 2024)
[…] After states submit their plans, using the federal measures and standards promulgated under § 150(c), the Administrator reviews those plans and, in some cases, determines whether to certify them. See § 119(e)(6). If a plan doesn’t pass muster, the Administrator may specify corrective actions, deny certification, or provide at least a 90-day window in which the state may “cure the deficiencies of the plan, during which time period all penalties … of a denial of certification shall be stayed.” § 119(e)(5)–(6). If the process fails, however, § 119(e)(5)(A) authorizes the Administrator to withhold federal funds from states. See also 23 C.F.R. § 1.36 (“If the Administrator determines that a State has … failed to comply with the Federal laws or the regulations in this part with respect to a project, he may withhold payment to the State of Federal funds on account of such 6 project, withhold approval of further projects in the State, and take such other action that he deems appropriate under the circumstances….”). III. The Administrator’s Greenhouse Gas Regulation Purporting to exercise his rulemaking authority under § 150(c)(3)(A)(ii), the Administrator in July 2022 notified the public of a forthcoming greenhouse-gas regulation. 87 Fed.