Commonwealth of Kentucky et al v. Federal Highway Administration et al, No. 5:2023cv00162 - Document 102 (W.D. Ky. 2024)
[…] “Congress,” moreover, “did not define the term ‘performance’ as used in § 150(c)(3),” Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment at 23, so under Chevron the agency gets to fill any interpretive gaps. That term “is most logically defined,” according to the Administrator, “by reference to the seven ‘national goals’ set forth in the immediately preceding subsection,” one of which “is ‘environmental sustainability.’” Id. at 23–24 (citing § 150(b) (“enhance[ing] the performance of the transportation system while protecting and enhancing the natural environment”)). “Read together,” these provisions “make clear that Congress intended ‘performance’ to include environmental performance in furtherance of the goal of environmental sustainability.”