Commonwealth of Kentucky et al v. Federal Highway Administration et al, No. 5:2023cv00162 - Document 102 (W.D. Ky. 2024)
[…] Second, the Administrator, exercising authority delegated by Congress to the Secretary, “shall promulgate a rulemaking that establishes performance measures and standards.” §§ 150(c)(1); see also § 101(a)(27); 49 C.F.R. § 1.85(a). Third, States “set performance targets that reflect the measures” established by the Secretary. § 150(d). And, every two years, they submit a report to the Secretary describing (among other things) “the condition and performance of the National Highway System in the State” and the State’s “progress in achieving performance targets [it has] identified.” § 150(e). This trio together implements a system of performance benchmarks used across a number of different highway programs. One such program—and the subject of this lawsuit—is the “National Highway Performance Program.” § 119. Its purpose is “to provide support for the condition and performance of the National Highway System,” to support the “construction of new facilities on the National Highway System,” and “to ensure that investments of Federal-aid funds in highway construction are directed to support progress toward the achievement of performance targets established in an asset management plan of a State for the National Highway System.” § 119(b) (listing several other “purposes of the national highway performance program” as well). It requires state Departments of Transportation to “develop a risk-based asset management plan for the National Highway System” that will “improve or preserve the condition of the assets and the performance of the system” by setting forth strategies to make progress toward state targets for national goals. § 119(e). The specific standards and measures established by the Administrator under § 150(c)(3)(A) are used “for the purpose of carrying out section 119”—the National Highway Performance Program.