Houser et al v. Kohl's, Inc. et al, No. 5:2022cv00108 - Document 8 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] See Notice of Removal (DN 1); State Court Filings (DN 1-1) at 13. Kohl’s then filed this motion for summary judgment. II. The Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act Bars Houser’s Tort Claim The KWCA requires all employers to maintain workers’ compensation insurance that will pay an employee for a workplace injury regardless of fault. KRS §§ 342.340, 342.610(1); Phil Hollenbach Co. v. Hollenbach, 204 S.W. 152, 156 (Ky. 1918). In return, the KWCA makes workers’ compensation an exclusive source of recovery for injured employees. Section 342.690, titled “Exclusiveness of liability,” begins by specifying that “[i]f an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee[.]” Critically for this case, the exclusivity provided by a workers’ compensation policy can extend “up the ladder” from a worker’s immediate employer to reach the contractor that hired that employer. The statute’s next sentence defines “employer” to include “contractor” in this context. KRS § 342.690(1).1 And the Act goes on to 1 KRS § 342.690(1) provides, in part, that: If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise 2 define contractor as “a person who contracts with another,” known as the “subcontractor,” to “have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person.” § 342.610(2)(b).