Peet v. A2B Cargo Logistics, Inc. et al, No. 5:2021cv00069 - Document 5 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Tassin v. BNK Trans., Inc., No. 3:19-CV-00064-JHM, 2019 WL 2271163, at *2 (W.D. Ky. May 28, 2019) (citing Fochtman v. Rhino Energy, LLC, No. 13-104-ART, 2013 WL 5701468, at *2 (E.D. Ky. Oct. 17, 2013)); see Steinberg v. Luedtke Trucking, Inc., No. 4:17-CV-9, 2018 WL 3233341, at *4 (E.D. Tenn. July 2, 2018) (collecting cases). 2 Case 5:21-cv-00069-TBR Document 5 Filed 01/24/22 Page 3 of 3 PageID #: 47 § 413.140(1)(a) (providing a one-year limitations period for “[a]n action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant”). Plaintiffs’ claims for negligent hiring, training, and supervision also are subject to the one-year statute of limitations for personal injury provided by § 413.140(1)(a). Barnes v. Stratton, No. 3:16-CV-214-DJH, 2017 WL 903468, at *7 (W.D. Ky. Mar. 7, 2017).