Carpenter v. Hart, No. 5:2020cv00107 - Document 41 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] The current version of the statute also does not allow Carpenter to count the time on parole towards his sentence. Therefore, the Magistrate Judge was correct in finding Carpenter is not entitled to count his time on parole towards his sentence. Carpenter next argues the Magistrate Judge incorrectly found the aggregation of his 15year sentence for sexual abuse with his other sentences was not in error. Carpenter specifically argues KRS 197.045 should not be applied to his total sentence but only his 15-year sentence for sexual abuse—which he argues was served out on April 18, 2018. KRS 197.045 provides various reasons why prisoners may receive credit towards their sentence. Section 4 states: Until successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, an eligible sexual offender may ear sentencing credit. However, the sentencing credit shall not 3 be credited to the eligible sexual offender’s sentence. Upon the successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, as determined by the program director, the offender shall be eligible for all sentencing credit earned but not otherwise forfeited under administrative regulations promulgated by the Department of Corrections…Any eligible sexual offender, as defined in KRS 197.410, who has not successfully completed the sex offender treatment program as determined by the program director shall not be entitled to the benefit of any credit on his or her sentence. A sexual offender who does not complete the sex offender treatment program for any reasons shall serve his or her entire sentence without benefit of sentencing credit, parole, or other form of early release. KRS 197.045(4). The court in Carpenter v. Department of Corrections addressed this exact issue. Thus, the statute expressly provides that an eligible sexual offender who does not successfully complete the SOTP [(“Sexual Offender Treatment Program”)] is not entitled to any credit on his sentence. Because Carpenter has not completed the SOTP, he is not eligible to be awarded meritorious good time credit. His contention that he should receive credit on the part of his sentence that is unrelated to the sexual abuse conviction fails in light of KRS § 197.045(3), which provides that “[w]hen two (2) or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the several sentences shall be merged and served in the aggregate for the purposes of the sentencing credit computation or in computing dates of expiration of sentence.” 2012 WL 2021718, *2 (E.D. Ky. June 5, 2012). Carpenter cannot receive credit towards any part of his sentence because he has not completed the SOTP. Therefore, the Magistrate Judge did not err.