Legacy Hemp LLC v. Terramax Holdings Corporation, No. 5:2020cv00090 - Document 17 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Therefore, Terramax is not estopped from arguing jurisdiction in Kentucky is not appropriate. B. Kentucky’s Long-Arm Statute 4 Case 5:20-cv-00090-TBR Document 17 Filed 01/20/21 Page 5 of 10 PageID #: 242 For personal jurisdiction to be proper: (1) Kentucky's long-arm statute, § 454.210, must be satisfied; and (2) the exercise of jurisdiction must comport with due process. Therefore, this Court first turns to the question of whether this Court can exercise personal jurisdiction over Terramax under the Kentucky long-arm statute. KRS 454.210(2)(a), Kentucky's long-arm statute, states, in relevant part: (2)(a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person's: 1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth; 2. Contracting to supply services or goods in this Commonwealth; 1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth To assert personal jurisdiction over Terramax under this provision of the Kentucky longarm statute, Legacy must show: (1) Terramax's conduct falls under § 454.210(2)(a)(1) and (2) Legacy's claim “arises from” that statutory provision. See Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v.