Johnson et al v. Pennyrile Allied Community Services et al, No. 5:2020cv00071 - Document 61 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] The Court therefore considers these claims as alleged against Defendant PACS. 28 § 344.040. The Court will therefore consider whether Plaintiff’s claims of age and race discrimination and retaliation under KRS § 344.040 survive summary judgment. 2. Race Discrimination and Retaliation Under KRS § 344.040 (Count 2 and Count 4) The KCRA makes it unlawful for an employer “[t]o fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment” based on that individual’s race or age (if between forty and seventy years old), among other things.