Valdes v. Evans et al, No. 5:2019cv00004 - Document 42 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Mere speculation will not suffice to defeat a motion for summary judgment: “the mere existence of a colorable factual dispute will not defeat a properly supported motion for summary judgment. A genuine dispute between the parties on an issue of material fact must exist to render summary judgment inappropriate.” Moinette v. Elec. Data Sys. Corp., 90 F.3d 1173, 1177 (6th Cir.1996). Discussion Under Kentucky law, an action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital for negligence or malpractice must be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 413.140(1)(e). Such an “action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the 4 injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.” KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 413.140(2). The Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals explained this rule as follows: “[T]he statute begins to run on the date of the discovery of the injury, or from the date it should, in the exercise of ordinary care and diligence, have been discovered.” Wiseman v.