Smith v. Westlake Vinyls, Inc., No. 5:2018cv00182 - Document 24 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Therefore, Defendant asserts that Plaintiff failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted and Count I should not be reinstated. Id. Judging the Complaint in light of Plaintiff’s clarification of the phrase “personal grievances,” the Court finds that Plaintiff failed to a state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Plaintiff claims that Defendant wrongfully terminated his employment based on personal animosity in violation of KRS § 336.130. In relevant part, KRS § 336.130 states: (1) Employees may, free from restraint or coercion by the employers or their agents, associate collectively for self-organization and designate collectively representatives of their own choosing to negotiate the terms and conditions of their employment to effectively promote their own rights and general welfare. Employees, collectively and individually, may strike, engage in peaceful picketing, and assemble collectively for peaceful purposes, . . . (2) Neither employers or their agents nor employees or associations, organizations or groups of employees shall engage or be permitted to engage in unfair or illegal acts or practices or resort to violence, intimidation, threats or coercion. KRS § 336.130(1)-(2). As noted by the Court in its Memorandum Opinion and Order, the Complaint makes no mention of Plaintiff being prohibited from striking, picketing, or organizing for concerted labor activity of any kind as discussed in KRS § 336.130(1).