Twin City Fire Insurance Company v. Chewning et al, No. 5:2018cv00124 - Document 30 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] Stat. Ann. § 418.040 or (2) file an indemnity action at the conclusion of the state court lawsuit.” Egnew, 152 F.3d at 880. To determine whether an alternative remedy is better or more effective, a district court must engage in an inquiry that is “fact specific, involving consideration of the whole package of options available to the federal declaratory plaintiff.” Scottsdale, 513 F.3d at 562. In this case, Twin City could have pursued a declaratory judgment in state court. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 418.040 (2019) (“In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked.”). And as discussed in this Court’s analysis of the fourth Grand Trunk factor, Kentucky state courts “are in a superior position to resolve undecided or novel questions of state law and are better suited to apply public policy to insurance cases.”