Penman v. Correct Care Solutions, LLC et al, No. 5:2018cv00058 - Document 122 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] See Johnson v. Cook County, 2015 WL 5144365, at *1 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 31, 2015). The PSQIA defines PSWP as “any data, reports, records, memoranda, analyses (such as root cause analyses), or written or oral statements…which are assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and are reported to a patient safety organization…and which could result in improved patient safety, health care quality, or health care outcomes.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 299b-21(7)(A). There are, however, significant exclusions from that definition. PSWP “does not include a patient’s medical record, billing, and discharge information, or any other original patient or provider record.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 299b-21(7)(B)(i). Further, it does not include “information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system. Such separate information or a copy thereof reported to a PSO shall not by reason of its reporting be considered patient safety work product.” 21(7)(B)(ii). 5 42 U.S.C.A. § 299b- Case 5:18-cv-00058-TBR-LLK Document 122 Filed 07/24/20 Page 6 of 8 PageID #: 719 As the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) more succinctly put it, “information prepared for purposes other than reporting to a PSO is not PSWP…” Patient Safety and