Carter et al v. Paschall Truck Lines, Inc.. et al, No. 5:2018cv00041 - Document 168 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] A. Kentucky Long-Arm Statute ECN Defendants have filed a properly supported motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(2). In particular, ECN Defendants contend that Plaintiffs have failed to establish jurisdiction under both K.R.S. § 454.210(2)(a)(1) and § 454.210(2)(a)(2). [R. 149-1 at 7.] As Plaintiffs only dispute ECN Defendants’ argument concerning § 454.210(2)(a)(1), [R. 159 at 13], the Court will only address the matter as it pertains to that section of the Kentucky long-arm statute. Section 454.210(2)(a)(1) provides: (2)(a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person's: 1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth . . . . Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 454.210(2)(a)(1).