Williams et al v. Jamison, No. 5:2017cv00156 - Document 53 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] See May, 698 F. Supp. at 127–28; Discovery Status Report (DN 19) at 2. So the Court will lift the stay in this case. IV. COMPARATIVE FAULT Jamison finally contends that “Plaintiffs’ motion for partial summary judgment must be denied because the decedent’s conduct is relevant to the issue of comparative fault, and the issue of comparative fault was not actually litigated in the criminal matter.” Response at 10–11. Kentucky’s comparative-fault statute, KRS § 411.182, “requires the trier of fact in ‘all tort actions’ to ‘consider both the nature of the conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed’ when determining the percentage of the total fault properly attributed to the parties.” Sloan v. Drury Hotels Co., No. 5:15-cv-61, 2016 WL 4942031, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Sept. 15, 2016) (quoting KRS § 411.182(2)).