Meece v. Ballard et al, No. 5:2016cv00114 - Document 9 (W.D. Ky. 2016)
[…] Thus, a stay may be granted with either a high probability of success and some injury or vice versa. However, we reiterate that the demonstration of a mere ‘possibility’ of success on the merits is not sufficient.”) (citations omitted). 3 (“When a party seeks a preliminary injunction on the basis of the potential violation of the First Amendment, the likelihood of success on the merits often will be the determinative factor”). Meece has raised one claim. Meece argues that Defendants violated the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 (“RLUIPA”) by preventing Meece from receiving Kosher meals and requiring Meece to follow a Kosher Diet Participation Plan which follows the tenets of Orthodox Judaism and not Reform Judaism. (DN 1). RLUPIDA provides in part that “[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).