Commonwealth of Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet Office for the Blind v. United States, No. 5:2012cv00132 - Document 41 (W.D. Ky. 2014)
[…] The Secretary shall then submit the complaint to arbitration in accordance with § 107d-2. In the second type of action—the one at 8 issue here—a state licensing agency may seek remedial action against a federal department or agency pursuant to §107d-1(b). When a state licensing agency believes that the federal entity responsible for a facility has failed to comply with the Randolph-Sheppard Act, the state agency may file a complaint with the Secretary of Education, who shall convene a §107d-2 arbitration panel. Should the panel determine that the “acts and practices” of the federal agency violate the Randolph-Sheppard Act, “the head of [the] department, agency, or instrumentality shall cause such acts or practices to be terminated promptly and shall take such other action as may be necessary to carry out the decision of the panel.” 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(b)(2). Although no Sixth Circuit authority establishes the deference due a Randolph-Sheppard arbitration panel, courts in sister circuits reviewing arbitration decisions pursuant to the APA have considered the question.