Clifton v. Rural King Holdings, LLP, No. 4:2021cv00123 - Document 13 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] In the pleading phase, Plaintiff is not yet required to prove a prima facie case. To survive a motion to dismiss and proceed to discovery, Mr. Clifton need only state facts that plausibly allege “each essential element” of his claim for disability discrimination under the KCRA. See Holland v. Red River Trucking, LLC, No. 10-CV-218JMH, 2011 WL 2417129, at *3 (E.D. Ky. June 10, 2011) (emphasis added). The first of these “essential elements” is whether Clifton alleges a “disability” under KRS 344.010(4). The KCRA defines “disability” as “[a] physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the individual.” Id. Three factors are considered in determining whether an impairment substantially limits a “major life activity:” (1) the duration of the impairment, (2) the nature and severity of the impairment, and (3) the permanent or long-term impact resulting from the impairment. See Larison v.