Clifton v. Rural King Holdings, LLP, No. 4:2021cv00123 - Document 13 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] [DN 11 at 5–7]. The Plaintiff is incorrect. The plausibility requirement applies to all civil proceedings in federal district court, including those removed from state courts. Vanhook v. Somerset Health Facilities, LP, 67 F. Supp. 3d 810, 816 (E.D. Ky. 2014). Thus, Mr. Clifton’s allegations against Rural King will be judged according to the plausibility standard like every other case in federal court. A. Disability discrimination KRS 344.040(1)(a) makes it “an unlawful practice for an employer: to fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, … because the person is a qualified individual with a disability.” In the pleading phase, Plaintiff is not yet required to prove a prima facie case. To survive a motion to dismiss and proceed to discovery, Mr. Clifton need only state facts that plausibly allege “each essential element” of his claim for disability discrimination under the KCRA. See Holland v.