Brooks v. Specialty Foods Group, LLC et al, No. 4:2021cv00053 - Document 43 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. III. DISCUSSION As there is no diversity of citizenship, the Court will address the sole federal claim first. Defendants argue that Brooks’s FMLA claim (Count III) is barred by the statute of limitations. [DE 34-1 at 21]. Brooks does not address this argument. 2 The statute of limitations for a FMLA claim is two years, unless the employer’s violation was willful, in which case the statute of limitations is three years. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1), (2). The statute of limitations starts running as of “the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought.” See id.; Hasanaj v. Detroit Pub. Sch. Cmty. Dist., 35 F.4th 437, 455 (6th Cir. 2022); Marrero-Perez v. Yanfeng US Auto. Interior Sys. II LLC, No. 3:21CV-645-RGJ, 2022 WL 4368165, at *6 (W.D. Ky. Sept. 21, 2022).