Poole v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services KY, No. 4:2021cv00022 - Document 9 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Younger, 401 U.S. at 44. In this case, the first condition for Younger abstention is satisfied because Plaintiff himself refers to ongoing state-court guardianship proceedings. As to the second condition, the Commonwealth of Kentucky has declared its strong interest in guardianship matters by granting to its district courts authority over all aspects of guardianship and conservator matters. See generally Ky. Rev. Stat. Chapter 387 (“Guardians; Conservators; Curators of Convicts”); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 387.020(1) (“District Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction for 3 the appointment and removal of guardians, limited guardians, and conservators for minors, and for the management and settlement of their accounts”); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 387.090(1) (defining District Court’s authority to remove a guardian, limited guardian, or conservator). The third requirement of Younger is that the plaintiff must have an opportunity to assert his federal challenges in the state court proceeding.