Lloyd v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 4:2020cv00126 - Document 22 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Plaintiff cites 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527, while § 404.1 states, “[t]he regulations in this part 404 . . . relate to the provisions of title II of the Social Security Act[,]” which governs Disability Insurance Benefits. Instead, the part of the regulations which govern Supplemental Security Income Benefits is noted in 20 C.F.R. § 416.101: “The regulations in this part 416 . . . relate to the provision of title XVI of the Social Security Act. . .” As such, the proper regulations are from part 416 of the Code of Federal Regulations and Title XVI of the Social Security Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 is entitled, “Evaluating opinion evidence for claims filed before March 27, 2017[,]” and the section contains the following note: “For claims