Lloyd v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 4:2020cv00126 - Document 22 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Ultimately, “Plaintiff’s argument amounts to asking the Court to reweigh the evidence in her favor” (Id. at PageID 1245). 2. Discussion At the forefront, the undersigned notes that Plaintiff’s contentions utilize outdated regulations which are not binding to the present claim, and Plaintiff’s cited regulations do not even pertain to Supplemental Security Income Benefits. Plaintiff cites 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527, while § 404.1 states, “[t]he regulations in this part 404 . . . relate to the provisions of title II of the Social Security Act[,]” which governs Disability Insurance Benefits.