In the Matter of the Complaint of Foertsch Construction Company, Inc., as Operator and Owner of Barge FCC-6, No. 4:2020cv00117 - Document 80 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] [DN 68-4 at 2]. The allegation that the Claimants did not sign themselves, despite the distinctive handwriting of each signature, is not enough to warrant the complete setting aside of the agreement. Alternative Motion to Dismiss the Limitation Action and Stay The second issue is whether the Court should dismiss both the limitation action and the stay of “any claims arising out of or connected with the incident.” [DN 5 at 3]. Foertsch Construction Company, the owner of the barge, brought the limitation action under 46 U.S.C. § 30505, et seq., known as the Shipowners’ Limitation of Liability Act of 1851 (LOLA). [DN 1]. This act limits the liability “of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b)” to the value of the vessel and its freight. 46 U.S.C.A. § 30505(a). This includes “any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture done, occasioned, or incurred without the privity or knowledge of the owner.” Id. at (b). This Court ordered that the limitation be “accepted as an ad interim Stipulation.” [DN 5 p. 2]. Further, the same order stayed “all claims and proceedings against Foertsch construction Company . . . except in this proceeding, until the termination of the limitation case.”