Sims-Madison v. Dana Commercial Vehicle Manufacturing, LLC et al, No. 4:2020cv00071 - Document 9 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] [DN 1-3, Complaint]. On May 7, 2020, Defendants filed a joint notice of removal based on diversity jurisdiction. On May 14, 2020, Dana filed an answer to the complaint. [DN 5]. On May 18, 2020, United Steel filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) arguing that Plaintiff’s state law claims are preempted by § 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act (“LMRA”) and are also time-barred under the LMRA. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW Upon a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), 1 KRS § 344.060 provides in relevant part: It is an unlawful practice for a labor organization: (1) To exclude or to expel from its membership, or otherwise to discriminate against, a member or applicant for membership because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, or age forty (40) and over, or because the person is a qualified individual with a disability. KRS § 344.060. 2 a court “must construe the complaint in the light most favorable to plaintiff,” League of United Latin Am. Citizens v.