Frames v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 4:2020cv00016 - Document 16 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] Defendant further relies upon Plaintiff’s counsel’s lack of examination regarding the other duties Plaintiff now asserts is part of her job, specifically when counsel was questioning the vocational expert (Id. at PageID 917). Finally, Defendant cites to caselaw dictating that “[a]gency regulations provide that ‘past relevant work’ is based on the type of job, not the duties imposed by individual employers” (Id.) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2); Hughes v. Astrue, 705 F.3d 276, 279 (7th Cir. 2013)). 2. Discussion “A vocational expert or specialist may offer relevant evidence within his or her expertise or knowledge concerning the physical and mental demands of a claimant’s past relevant work, either as the claimant actually performed it or as generally performed in the national economy.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2) (emphasis added). Throughout the entirety of Plaintiff’s testimony at the hearing, Plaintiff never discussed any work other than her duties as a bookkeeper (Tr. 44-63).