Scalia et al v. Chevron Mining, Inc., No. 4:2020cv00010 - Document 28 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] In addition to reimbursement, Plaintiff is also seeking “enforcement of an administrative law judge’s final decision and order against Chevron Mining, awarding benefits to its former employee, James R. Alsbrooks (deceased), pursuant to the BLBA” (Id.). Defendant is the successor to Pittsburg & Midway Coal Company,2 which operated a coal mine in Hopkins County, Kentucky (Id. at ¶ 4). See 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(2) (defining “coal mine”); 20 C.F.R. § 725.101(a)(12) (same). During its operation and the relevant time periods in this matter, Pittsburg & Midway and Defendant were classified as “operators” within the definitions of the BLBA (Id.). 30 U.S.C. § 802(d) (“‘operator’ means any owner, lessee, or other person who operates, controls, or supervises a coal . . . mine”); 20 C.F.R. § 725.101(a)(23).