Granite State Insurance Company v. Star Mine Services, Inc., No. 4:2019cv00184 - Document 62 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Subtitle 13 of the Kentucky Insurance Code supplies the law governing “Rates and Rating Organizations.” KRS § 304.13-010, et seq. It covers workers’ compensation insurers. KRS § 304.13-021. The provisions of this subtitle require insurers and advisory organizations to file several types of documents with the Commissioner of Insurance. Some of the documents that the insurer or advisory organization must file include all “rates,” “special assessments,” and “prospective loss costs.” See KRS § 304.13–051(1) (requiring insurers to file “rates and supplementary information”); § 304.13-165(1) (“Every advisory organization shall file with the commissioner . . . all prospective loss costs, provisions for special assessments, and all supplementary rating information, and every change or amendment or modification of any of the foregoing proposed for use in Kentucky.”).