Granite State Insurance Company v. Star Mine Services, Inc., No. 4:2019cv00184 - Document 62 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] It is not immediately clear which category the audit noncompliance charge falls within, see KRS § 304.13-011(21)–(23) (defining those terms), but all three categories must be filed with the Department of Insurance and it appears almost certain that the audit noncompliance charge falls into one of those three categories. Nor are those the only types of information that insurers or advisory organizations must file: the statutory scheme requires many more. See KRS § 304.13-051(4) (“Every insurer shall file with the commissioner all rating manuals and underwriting rules that it uses in this state not later than fifteen days after they become effective. Manuals, rules, and guidelines must be adhered to until amended.”); § 304.13-167(1) (“Every workers’ compensation insurer shall adhere to a uniform classification 9 Case 4:19-cv-00184-JHM-HBB Document 62 Filed 08/10/21 Page 10 of 17 PageID #: 780 system and uniform experience rating system filed with the commissioner by an advisory organization designated by