Clark et al v. Stone et al, No. 4:2019cv00166 - Document 43 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] [DN 1 ¶ 80; DN 38 at 18–19]. Plaintiffs argue that their right to use corporal punishment to discipline their children is a right clearly established under the Fourteenth Amendment. Id. Defendants respond 15 Case 4:19-cv-00166-JHM-HBB Document 43 Filed 07/28/20 Page 16 of 28 PageID #: 792 that such a right is not clearly established as neither the Supreme Court nor the Sixth Circuit have ever held that parents have a constitutional right to use corporal punishment. [DN 23-1 at 16; DN 27-1 at 18]. For clarity’s sake, it is important to nail down the exact right Plaintiffs are asserting. KRS § 503.110 provides that parents may use physical force on their children if they believe “the force used is necessary to promote the welfare of a minor” and “[t]he force that is used is not designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious physical injury, disfigurement, extreme pain, or extreme mental distress.” Kentucky regulations place a limitation on parents’ ability to use physical punishment. 922 KAR 1:330 is an administrative regulation concerning child protective services.