Clark et al v. Stone et al, No. 4:2019cv00166 - Document 43 (W.D. Ky. 2020)
[…] [DN 38 at 19 (citing Doe v. Heck, 327 F.3d 492, 523 (7th Cir. 2003)]. In Heck, the specific right at issue was “the plaintiff parents’ liberty interest in directing the upbringing and education of their children includ[ing] the right to discipline them by using reasonable, nonexcessive corporal punishment . . . .” Heck, 327 F.3d at 523. The court found that the parents had the “right to physically discipline their children, or to delegate that right to private school officials.” Id. at 525. This case’s holding is not contrary to Kentucky law. Indeed, KRS § 503.110 provides that parents may use physical force on their children if they believe “the force used is necessary to promote the welfare of a minor” and “[t]he force that is used is not designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious physical injury, disfigurement, extreme pain, or extreme mental distress.” That right is merely limited by 922 KAR 1:330. Again, what Heck does not provide, is a statement that the Fourteenth Amendment encompasses the right Plaintiffs assert—the right to use corporal punishment even if that punishment leaves marks on a child.