Weedman et al v. Steff, No. 4:2019cv00002 - Document 5 (W.D. Ky. 2019)
[…] This has caused me an my wife hardship. We have had probls tacking baths doing laundry and cooking – dishe’s – and keeping a clean house and is still going on as of 1-4-2019. 1 In the caption of the complaint form, Plaintiff also lists his wife Laura Weedman as a Plaintiff. He does not, however, list her in the parties’ section of the complaint form, and his wife signed neither the complaint nor the application to proceed without prepayment of fees. Moreover, Plaintiff is not allowed to bring this action on his wife’s behalf. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.) (emphasis added)); Shepherd v. Wellman, 313 F.3d 963, 970 (6th Cir. 2002) (“[T]hat statute does not permit plaintiffs to appear pro se where interests other than their own are at stake.”). The Court, therefore, does not consider Laura Weedman to be a party to this action.