Papineau et al v. Brake Supply Company, Inc. et al, No. 4:2018cv00168 - Document 445 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Copass v. Monroe Cnty. Med. Found., Inc., 900 S.W.2d 617, 619 (Ky. Ct. App. 1995). So a court may not impose liability on a party not subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction. May a court nevertheless Kentucky Revised Statute § 411.182 says that in “all tort actions … involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action,” the court “shall instruct the jury to answer interrogatories … indicating … (b) The percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability under subsection (4) of this section.” Subsection 4 goes on to discuss how a release may proportionally reduce other parties’ liability. * 1 Dockets.Justia.com Case 4:18-cv-00168-BJB-HBB Document 445 Filed 07/12/22 Page 2 of 3 PageID #: 12751 apportion liability to a party dismissed for lack of jurisdiction in order to limit the