Papineau et al v. Brake Supply Company, Inc. et al, No. 4:2018cv00168 - Document 413 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] The record is more nuanced. When Brake Supply removed brakes from the manufacturer’s packaging, evidence shows it neither forwarded the original warning (if any) nor affixed its own warning to the products. Berkley Dep. at 145:2–12. But Brake Supply made available the Material Safety Data Sheets it received from the manufacturers when its customers requested them, which included asbestos information. Id. at 145:15–21. And Brake Supply sometimes sold friction products still in the packaging supplied by the manufacturer, which included any manufacturer warnings. Id. at 143:22–144:8. 2 KRS 411.184(2), cited by the Papineaus, states: “A plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.” 17 The Papineaus have not pointed to the evidence of gross negligence they would have to present in order to recover punitive damages. Based on this record, a jury might second-guess the way Brake Supply handled its products or navigated the industry’s transition away from asbestos.