Robinson v. Anderson et al, No. 4:2013cv00002 - Document 30 (W.D. Ky. 2014)
[…] Instead, Plaintiff contends that summary judgment should be entered in her favor as to the procedural and substantive due process claims. III. DISCUSSION A. Procedural Due Process Plaintiff alleges a procedural due process claim based on the failure of Superintendent Anderson to comply with Grayson County Board of Education Procedure1 to provide an employee with written notice of the termination decision after the Hearing Officer’s opinion was rendered and to comply with KRS § 160.370 that provides that the superintendent “shall be responsible for the hiring and dismissal of all personnel in the district.” 1 District Policy 03.27 AP. 1 further provides that: The Hearing Officer shall issue his/her written decision setting forth the reasons for the decision and describing the evidence relied upon after conclusion of the hearing.