Tambo v. Amazon.com Services, LLC et al, No. 3:2023cv00096 - Document 12 (W.D. Ky. 2024)
[…] “If so, then [Doyle] was not fraudulently joined.” Id. “Further, any disputed questions of fact and ambiguities in the controlling state law [will] be resolved in [Tambo’s] favor,” Roof, 641 F. App’x at 496 (cleaned up) (quoting Alexander v. Elec. Data Sys. Corp., 13 F.3d 940, 949 (6th Cir. 1994)), and “all doubts are resolved against removal.” Patterson v. Husqvarna Pro. Prods. Inc., No. 4:23-CV-71-RGJ, 2024 WL 102942, at *1 (W.D. Ky. Jan. 9, 2024) (collecting cases). Here, Tambo asserts a KCRA retaliation claim against Doyle. (D.N. 1-1, PageID.9– 10 ¶¶ 8–9 (citing Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.280)) Kentucky law provides: “It shall be an unlawful practice for a person . . . [t]o retaliate . . . in any manner against a person because [s]he . . . filed a complaint.” § 344.280(1). Individuals may “be held liable . . . for retaliation.” Robinson v. Sealy, Inc., No. 5:20-CV-120-JMH, 2020 WL 3440936, at *3 (E.D. Ky. June 23, 2020) (citing § 344.280(2) and collecting cases).