Brunswick TKTKonnect, LLC v. Kavanaugh et al, No. 3:2022cv00004 - Document 27 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Yet the parties disagree on (a) whether the fiduciary duty of loyalty is owed only to the LLC and not its members under KRS § 275.170 and (b) whether the Operating Agreement [DE 1-1 at 14] limits any fiduciary duties owed to Plaintiff by Kavanaugh. [See DE 23 at 15; DE 25 at 4–6]. The Court will address these arguments in turn. a. Duty of Loyalty Kavanaugh moves to dismiss the claim for breach of fiduciary duty of loyalty against her arguing that as the manager of Konnect, she does not owe Plaintiff a duty of loyalty under KRS § 275.170. [DE 17-1 at 14]. KRS § 275.170 provides in relevant part: Unless otherwise provided in a written operating agreement: (1) With respect to any claim for breach of the duty of care, a member or manager shall not be liable, responsible, or accountable in damages or otherwise to the limited liability company or the members of the limited liability company for any action taken or failure to act on behalf of the limited liability company unless the act or omission constitutes wanton or reckless misconduct. (2) The duty of loyalty applicable to each member and manager shall be to account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any profit or benefit derived by that person without the consent of more than one-half (1/2) by number of the disinterested managers, or a majority-in-interest of the members from: 7 Case 3:22-cv-00004-RGJ Document 27 Filed 03/13/23 Page 8 of 27 PageID #: 252 (a) Any transaction connected with the conduct or winding up of the limited liability company; or (b) Any use by the member or manager of its property, including, but not limited to, confidential or proprietary information of the limited liability company or other matters entrusted to the person as a result of his or her status as manager or member. KRS § 275.170 (emphasis added). Under the statutory language, the duty of loyalty is owed to the LLC itself. See KRS § 275.170(2).