Brunswick TKTKonnect, LLC v. Kavanaugh et al, No. 3:2022cv00004 - Document 27 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] The Kentucky Supreme Court held in relevant part, “‘[L]imited liability companies are creatures of statute,’ controlled by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 275,” Turner v. Andrew, 413 S.W.3d 272, 275 (Ky. 2013) (quoting Spurlock v. Begley, 308 S.W.3d 657, 659 (Ky. 2010)), not primarily by the common law. To the extent that common law doctrines could arguably govern limited liability companies, the Kentucky Limited Liability Company Act “is in derogation of common law,” KRS 275.003(1), and the traditional rule of statutory construction that “require[s] strict construction of statutes which are in derogation of common law shall not apply to its provisions.” Id. Thus, to the extent the statutes conflict with common law, the common law is displaced. Pannell, 425 S.W.3d at 68.2 But see In re CC Operations, LLC, 618 B.R. at 479 (“fiduciary duties of members and managers of a Kentucky [LLC] are exclusively set forth in KRS § 275.170”).