Elliot v. Raython Inc. et al, No. 3:2021cv00751 - Document 33 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Aubrey, 188 F.3d 508, 508 (6th Cir. 1999) (unpublished table decision) (affirming dismissal of preempted claim). B. Discrimination. This claim is not well pled. Elliott says he is “disabled … as defined by the Kentucky Civil Rights Act,” KRS 344, because he suffers from “alcoholism,” FAC ¶ 36. He accuses the company of offering a pretextual reason for his termination, when it was really motivated by anti-alcoholic bias. ¶¶ 35–40. Under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, KRS § 344.040(1), an employer may not “discharge any individual, or otherwise … discriminate against an individual with respect to … employment, … because the person is a qualified individual with a disability.” The Kentucky Supreme Court “has consistently interpreted the civil rights provisions of KRS Chapter 344 consistent with the applicable federal antidiscrimination laws.” Williams v.