Elliot v. Raython Inc. et al, No. 3:2021cv00751 - Document 33 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] FAC ¶¶ 11–13. As with the discrimination claim, Elliott rests his wrongful-termination and retaliation claims on KRS § 344 generally.1 1. KRS § 344.040 is the provision of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act that sets out the categories of persons the Act protects. The statute specifically proscribes discharge of any person “because of the individual’s race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, because the person is a qualified individual with a disability, or because the individual is a smoker or nonsmoker.” KRS § 344.040(1). And KRS § 344.280(1) makes it unlawful for a person “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, There is a non-frivolous argument that Elliott’s failure to plead his cause with specificity should lead to dismissal of the claims at issue.