Elliot v. Raython Inc. et al, No. 3:2021cv00751 - Document 33 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Id. For purposes of KRS § 344.010, Elliott’s alcoholism is not a qualifying disability and his claim fails on that basis alone. C. Wrongful-termination and retaliation claims. These fail too. Elliott says he was wrongfully terminated as retaliation after he “raised several complaints about the lack of protective equipment at work,” “the lack of hand-sanitizer,” and “how the work-placed was not being sanitized.” FAC ¶¶ 11–13. As with the discrimination claim, Elliott rests his wrongful-termination and retaliation claims on KRS § 344 generally.1 1. KRS § 344.040 is the provision of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act that sets out the categories of persons the Act protects. The statute specifically proscribes discharge of any person “because of the individual’s race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, because the person is a qualified individual with a disability, or because the individual is a smoker or nonsmoker.” KRS § 344.040(1).