Marrero-Perez v. Yanfeng US Automotive Interior Systems II LLC, No. 3:2021cv00645 - Document 17 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Rawlings Co. LLC, No. 3:16-CV-00138-GNS-DW, 2018 WL 2074198, at *14 (W.D. Ky. May 3, 2018) (citing Yazdian v. ConMed Endoscopic Techs., Inc., 793 F.3d 634, 645 (6th Cir. 2015)). “Taking FMLA leave is not a protected activity for the purposes of the KCRA anti-retaliation provision.” Stanley v. Haier US Appliance Sols., Inc., No. 3:19-CV-00640-CRS, 2020 WL 718232, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Feb. 12, 2020). Therefore, Marrero cannot state a claim for retaliation under the KCRA related to his FMLA leave. See id. Similarly, filing grievances with a labor union is not protected under the KCRA. See KRS 344.040(1)(a) (listing protected statuses and activities as “race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, because the person is a qualified individual with a disability, or because the individual is a smoker or nonsmoker, as long as the person complies with any workplace policy concerning smoking.”). Neither taking FMLA leave or filing grievances with a union are protected activities under the KCRA. See id. Marrero cannot plausibly state a claim for retaliation under the KCRA. See Southfield Educ.