Marrero-Perez v. Yanfeng US Automotive Interior Systems II LLC, No. 3:2021cv00645 - Document 17 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] National Origin Discrimination (Count I) Yanfeng argues that Marrero failed to plead anything more than conclusory allegations. [DE 5 at 35]. The Kentucky Civil Rights Act (“KCRA”) makes it unlawful for an employer to “fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because 6 Case 3:21-cv-00645-RGJ Document 17 Filed 09/21/22 Page 7 of 13 PageID #: 110 of the individual’s . . . national origin.” KRS 344.040(1)(a). It is also unlawful for an employer to “limit, segregate, or classify employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive an individual employment opportunity or otherwise adversely affect [his] status as an employee, because of the individual’s national origin.” Id. at 344.040(1)(b).