Marrero-Perez v. Yanfeng US Automotive Interior Systems II LLC, No. 3:2021cv00645 - Document 17 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] [DE 1-1]. Marrero cannot sue for employment discrimination under the ADA until he has exhausted his administrative remedies. See Parry, 236 F.3d at 309. Accordingly, Yanfeng’s Motion to Dismiss [DE 5] is GRANTED and Count III is dismissed without prejudice. D. FMLA Claim Yanfeng argues that Marrero’s FMLA claim (Count VI) is barred by the statute of limitations. [DE 5 at 38–39]. Marrero does not address this argument.1 The statute of limitations for an FMLA claim is two years, unless the employer’s violation was willful, in which case the statute of limitations is three years. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1), (2). The statute of limitations starts running as of “the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought.” See id. Yanfeng contends that he was terminated on April 27, 2018. [DE 1-1 at 11]. Marrero initiated this action on September 20, 2021. [DE 5 at 39].