Irvin et al v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 3:2021cv00540 - Document 37 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] [R. 33-1, pp. 3–4]. Then, without citation to the MVRA or any other authority, they state that “[u]nilaterally - 18 - Case 3:21-cv-00540-CHB Document 37 Filed 03/21/23 Page 19 of 28 PageID #: 1044 terminating no-fault benefits is a clear violation of the insured’s statutory rights pursuant to the [MVRA].” Id. at 4.11 They do not cite to any such statutory right. The Court finds that the plain language of the MVRA clearly limits basic reparation or PIP benefits to reimbursement for expenses actually incurred. See KRS § 304.39-020(2) (defining “basic reparations benefits” as “benefits providing reimbursement for net loss suffered through injury arising out of the operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle” (emphasis added)); id. § 304.39-020(5) (defining “loss” as “accrued economic loss consisting only of medical expense, work loss, replacement services loss, and, if injury causes death, survivor’s economic loss and survivor’s replacement services loss” (emphasis added)); id. § 304.39020(5)(a) (defining “medical expenses” as “reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, physical rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, licensed ambulance services, and other remedial treatment and care” (emphasis added)). Simply stated, there is no violation of the MVRA for failure to pay the so-called unusable benefits (i.e., benefits seeking reimbursement for expenses never incurred and, in fact, never claimed).