Irvin et al v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 3:2021cv00540 - Document 37 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] (citation omitted)). - 20 - Case 3:21-cv-00540-CHB Document 37 Filed 03/21/23 Page 21 of 28 PageID #: 1046 Accordingly, the Court finds that, even if Plaintiffs had standing, the Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint fails to state a claim for violation of the MVRA and specifically, a damages claim for Pedroso and Arrebato’s unusable benefits. b. Interest and Fees Claim Relating to Unusable Benefits In addition to seeking damages for Plaintiffs’ unusable PIP benefits, Plaintiffs also seek eighteen percent interest and attorneys’ fees on those benefits under the MVRA, specifically, KRS § 304.39-210(2) and KRS § 304.39-220(1). [R. 22, ¶¶ 90–91]; id. at 18. KRS § 304.39210(2) provides that “[o]verdue payments bear interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, except that if delay was without reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum.” KRS § 304.39-220(1) allows the Court to award “a reasonable attorney’s fee” in actions where “overdue benefits are recovered” “if the denial or delay was without reasonable foundation.”