Zein v. GARLAND et al, No. 3:2021cv00511 - Document 22 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(1)(A). DISCUSSION The question on de novo review is whether Zein met the “moral character” requirement of Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”). 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3) (“No person, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, shall be naturalized unless such applicant . . . during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character”). “No person shall be regarded as, or found to be, a person of good moral character” if he “has given false testimony for the purpose of obtaining any benefits under this chapter.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(6). “Testimony,” as defined, is limited to “oral statements made under oath.” Kungys v.