Atkins v. Stivers et al, No. 3:2021cv00470 - Document 14 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Dickey, 646 F. Supp. 1502, 1506 (W.D. Wis. 1986); United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 693 (1974) (“[T]he Executive Branch has exclusive authority and absolute discretion to decide whether to prosecute a case[.]”); Williams v. Luttrell, 99 F. App’x 705, 707 (6th Cir. 2004) (“[A]s a private citizen, Williams has no authority to initiate a federal criminal prosecution of the defendants for their alleged unlawful acts.”). Consequently, Plaintiff’s claims based on these statutes will be dismissed for failure to state a claim. E. Claims under other federal statutes Plaintiff also cites 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(D) and § 3110. Title 5 of the U.S. Code deals with “Government Organization and Employees.” Section 2302(b)(9)(D) prohibits an employee “who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, . . . [to] take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, any personnel action against any employee or applicant for employment because of … refusing to obey an order that would require the 10 Case 3:21-cv-00470-RGJ Document 14 Filed 08/03/21 Page 11 of 12 PageID #: 98 individual to violate a law, rule, or regulation[.]” Section 3110 deals with restrictions on employing relatives.