Atkins v. Stivers et al, No. 3:2021cv00470 - Document 14 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] B. Administrative Claims Plaintiff next alleges a violation of 5 C.F.R. § 2635.704–05. Part 2635 of Title 5 of the Code of Federal Regulations concerns ethical standards for employees of the executive branch. Defendants are district court and magistrate judges and are not employees of the executive branch. 8 Case 3:21-cv-00470-RGJ Document 14 Filed 08/03/21 Page 9 of 12 PageID #: 96 In any event, the regulation explicitly states that no private right of action allows plaintiffs to enforce or obtain relief for any violation of these ethical standards. 5 C.F.R. § 2635.106(c) (violation of Part 2635 “does not create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by any person against the United States, its agencies, its officers or employees, or any other person”); see also Kubin v. Abode Servs. Agency, No. 18-cv-00658, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21918, at *11 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 8, 2018) (“[T]here is no private right of action to enforce or obtain relief for any violation of these ethical standards.”). These claims will be dismissed for failure to state a claim.