Atkins v. Stivers et al, No. 3:2021cv00470 - Document 14 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] F. Claim of unauthorized practice of law Plaintiff alleges that “Defendants’ clerks allege they SCREEN pro se litigants’ Complaints, do rejection/dismissal, prior to or before even allowing the Complaint to be filed with an Article III U.S. District Judge Court. That appears to be engaging and practicing Law.” Compl. ¶ 54. She further assert that “Defendants appears to be engaging in SCREENING of Pro Se Indigent Litigants’ Complaints and doing arbitrarily denials contrary to the laws of these Litigants’ access to the courts. She cites 28 U.S.C. § 955, which states that “[t]he clerk of each court and his deputies and assistants shall not practice law in any court of the United States.” As stated above, when a plaintiff is proceeding in forma pauperis, a district court is required to conduct an initial review of the complaint pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2) and McGore, 114 F.3d at 608-09. That initial review is done, as is the case here, through a memorandum opinion and