McIlwain v. Dodd et al, No. 3:2021cv00406 - Document 25 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Even if McIlwain alleged that he suffered injury as a result of the dismissal of criminal charges, it was not an act by the defendants, as the government dismissed the criminal charges. Thus, the appropriate accrual date cannot be the dismissal of McIlwain’s criminal action. Defendants argue that the “last overt act alleged in Plaintiff’s Complaint occurred on August 9, 2019, when Elizabeth 3 KRS 413.140(1) provides: The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, child, ward, apprentice, or servant; . . . (c) An action for malicious prosecution, conspiracy, arrest, seduction, criminal conversation, or breach of promise of marriage. 11 Dodd allegedly told the judge’s secretary that Plaintiff consented to a lack of visitation until the pending EPO was tried.” [DE 9-1 at 106].