O'Neal v. Akers, No. 3:2021cv00375 - Document 17 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Regardless of any misstatement of Petitioner’s age in the record, there is no escaping the fact that Petitioner was, indeed, 15 years of age when he committed these crimes. Petitioner’s birthdate is in the record as July 11, 1982 and the crimes were committed on August 20, 1997. DN 13-2, PageID# 155, 156. Petitioner admits his age elsewhere in the record. See id., PageID# 161 (describing himself as being fifteen years old on August 20, 1997). Thus, even assuming Petitioner’s argument that he was “outside the scope” of Ky. Rev. Stat. § 635.020— which applies to a child who “had attained the age of fourteen (14) years at the time of the commission of the alleged offense”—was properly preserved for the instant petition, it is wholly without merit. 6