Artin Printing Co., Ltd. v. Four Colour Imports, LTD, No. 3:2021cv00340 - Document 19 (W.D. Ky. 2023)
[…] Therefore, Artin has also established the damages aspect of the breach of contract claim. See Long John Silver’s, LLC, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 164714, at *7. Artin asserts that it is entitled to pre-judgment interest pursuant to KRS 360.010. (See Compl. ¶ 29; Pl.’s Mot. Default J. 5-6). Artin has not provided a written contract related to Four Colour’s orders or outstanding balance, nor has it provided any of the invoices referenced in the Complaint, and KRS 360.010 explicitly provides that pre-judgment interest is available only pursuant to a written agreement. See KRS 360.010(3) (“The party entitled to be paid in any written contract or obligation specifying a rate of interest shall be entitled to recover interest after default at the rate of interest as is expressed in the contract . . . .” (emphasis added)); KRS 360.010(4) (“The party entitled to be paid in any written contract or obligation not specifying a rate of interest or to which no interest rate otherwise applies shall be entitled to recover interest after default and until judgment at the legal rate of interest.” (emphasis added)). Therefore, pre-judgment interest cannot be awarded.