Gonzalez v. Lakshmi Narayan Hospitality Group Louisville et al, No. 3:2021cv00302 - Document 6 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] The Court cannot discern how this Act is applicable to Plaintiff’s allegations. 1 Two of the statutory provisions cited by Plaintiff provide that when collecting a debt, a debt collector may not “harass, oppress, or abuse any person,” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d, or use any “false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt,” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. Another provision cited by Plaintiff, 15 U.S.C. § 1692j, provides that “[i]t is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.” Finally, 15 U.S.C. § 1692k creates civil liability against debt collectors who fail to comply with the FDCPA. 4 Moreover, the specific provision of the FCRA that Plaintiff cites to, 15 U.S.C. 1681a(3), does not exist.