Hagan v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2021cv00203 - Document 27 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] See Howard v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., No. CV 20-111-HRW, 2021 WL 3271341, at *3 (E.D. Ky. July 30, 2021) (noting that the new regulations “no longer mandate particularized procedures that the adjudicator must follow in considering opinions from treating sources (e.g., requirement that adjudicators must ‘give good reasons’ for the weight given a treating source opinion).”). Under the old regulations, the ALJ was required to provide “good reasons” for the weight it assigns the treating-source opinion. Cole, 661 F.3d at 937 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(d)(2)). The new regulations for evaluating opinion evidence are applicable to Claimant’s case because he filed his application after March 27, 2017. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c (2021) (“For claims filed on 16 or after March 27, 2017, the rules in this section apply.”). Under the new regulations an ALJ will not “defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s)” in the record regardless of its source.5 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a). Instead, an ALJ will evaluate the “persuasiveness” of a medical opinion by reference to the five factors listed in the regulation: supportability, consistency, relationship with the claimant, specialization, and other factors. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a), (c). The regulation provides that the two most important factors are supportability and consistency and that an ALJ is required to “explain how [he or she] considered the supportability and consistency factors for a medical source’s medical opinions . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a), (b)(2). However, the regulation states that “it is not administratively feasible for [an ALJ] to articulate in each determination or decision how [he or she] considered all of the factors for all of the medical opinions . . . in [the] case record”; thus, an ALJ is not required to explicitly discuss how he or she weighed the factors of relationship with the claimant,6 specialization, and other factors in every case.7 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(1)–(2).