Hagan v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2021cv00203 - Document 27 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] But see Deaner v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 840 F. App’x 813, 822 (6th Cir. 2020) (White, J. dissenting) (applying the new regulations and finding 5 This language indicates that the new regulation has done away with the controlling weight and other old rules regarding the weight to be ascribed to medical opinions. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2) (2021). 6 In assessing this factor, the regulation requires an ALJ to consider the length of the treatment relationship, frequency of examinations, purpose of the treatment relationship, extent of the treatment relationship, and examining relationship. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(3)(i)–(v). 7 The regulations provide that an ALJ will consider any “other factors that tend to support or contradict a medical opinion.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(5). These factors include, but are not limited to, “evidence showing a medical source has familiarity with the other evidence in the claim,” “whether new evidence [ ] receive[d] after the medical source made his or her medical opinion . . . makes the medical opinion . . . more or less persuasive,” and whether the medical source has “an understanding of [the] disability program’s policies and evidentiary requirements.”