Cobble v. Bennett, No. 3:2021cv00021 - Document 26 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Sorema N.A., 534 U.S. 506, 514 (2002)). B. Analysis As discussed above, a federal jury convicted Cobble in 2007 for pouring roofing tar on the federal courthouse grounds in Louisville, Kentucky, and the Court ordered Cobble to pay restitution for costs of cleaning up the tar as part of his sentence. In August of 2007, the United States Attorney’s Office filed a federal criminal judgment lien in Jefferson County, Kentucky, in the amount of $15,839.21. [DE 1-1 at 4]. The lien was made against Cobble’s property pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c) and (d). Title 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c) provides that “[a] fine . . . or an order of restitution . . . is a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined” or ordered to pay restitution. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c). Pursuant to § 3613(d), “the notice of lien shall be considered a notice of lien for taxes payable to the United States for the purpose of any State or local law proving for the filing of a notice of a tax lien.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(d). The lien continues until the liability is satisfied, remitted, or set aside, or until it becomes unenforceable pursuant to § 3613(b), which in this case is April 17, 2027. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c).