Cobble v. Bennett, No. 3:2021cv00021 - Document 26 (W.D. Ky. 2021)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. Here, the exhibits attached to Cobble’s complaint coupled with the records from Cobble’s federal criminal action reflect that the lien in question arises from a final Order of Restitution entered pursuant to the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1). The filing of the Notice of Judgment Lien in Jefferson County in 2007 was specifically authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c) which provides that “[a] fine . . . or an order of restitution . . . is a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined” or ordered to pay restitution. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c). Additionally, Cobble’s social security payments are properly subject to a tax under the Treasury Offset Program (“TOP”) based on his failure to pay restitution. United States v. Holley, No. 19-5492, 2020 WL 2316052, at *2 (6th Cir.