Chabad of Prospect, Inc. v. Louisville Metro Board of Zoning Adjustment, No. 3:2020cv00737 - Document 26 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] Commonwealth v. Kentucky Ret. Sys., 396 S.W.3d 833, 838–40 (Ky. 2013). And the same is true for injunctive relief. Beshear v. Haydon Bridge Co., 416 S.W.3d 280, 296–97 (Ky. 2013). So to the extent the Board contends state-law immunity bars Chabad’s request for equitable relief under KRFRA and the Kentucky Constitution, that position fails. Those claims are not barred, though damages claims are. 2. An appeal under KRS § 100.347 is the exclusive remedy for violations of state law by the Board. Kentucky law specifies what a disappointed party should do to challenge a zoning-board decision on state-law grounds: “Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the board of adjustment shall appeal from the action to the Circuit Court.” KRS § 100.347. The appeal must be timely—that is, “taken within thirty (30) days after the final action 15 Case 3:20-cv-00737-BJB-LLK Document 26 Filed 08/23/22 Page 16 of 17 PageID #: 395 of the board.” Id.