Hornback et al v. Czartorski et al, No. 3:2020cv00703 - Document 84 (W.D. Ky. 2022)
[…] See 35 Case 3:20-cv-00703-RGJ-LLK Document 84 Filed 08/03/22 Page 36 of 49 PageID #: 3777 Terry, 392 U.S. at 30–31. Defendants’ investigation of Kevin and Sonya’s suspected criminal activity was directly related to the circumstances that initially justified the stop—Kevin and Sonya’s actions during Alex’s arrest. Smoak, 460 F.3d at 779. Kevin and Sonya argue that as Alex’s parents they were protected from prosecution for hindering arrest. [DE 66 at 1524–25]. Kentucky law does provide an affirmative defense for parents who hinder the prosecution of their child. See KRS 520.110(2) (“In any prosecution for hindering prosecution or apprehension it is a defense that the accused is the spouse, parent, child, brother, sister, grandparent or grandchild of the person whose discovery or apprehension he sought to prevent.”). Plaintiffs cite case law indicating “that a peace officer, in assessing probable cause to effect an arrest, may not ignore information known to him which proves that the suspect is protected by an affirmative legal justification for his suspected criminal actions.” Painter v.